Days
Hours
Minutes
Seconds
1
<
>

PRIVACY POLICY

Sponsors

Legal Notice

1. Data privacy obligation

Session Basel AG (hereafter the Provider) takes data privacy seriously. Under the terms of Article 13 of the Swiss Federal Constitution and the data privacy provisions of the Swiss Federal Law on Data Protection, every individual has the right to the protection of privacy and to protection against misuse of their personal data. We comply with these provisions. Personal data are treated as strictly confidential and neither sold nor passed on to third parties. Personal data includes all the details and information that refer to a specific or identifiable person. In addition to contact details such as your name, telephone number, address and e-mail address, this also includes other details you provide us with, such as your date of birth.

In close collaboration with our hosting providers, we make every effort to protect the data bases as effectively as possible against unauthorised access, data loss, misuse or falsification.

Who is responsible for data processing?
Session Basel AG
Grenzacherstrasse 79
4058 Basel
Switzerland
In-house data protection officer: Beatrice Stirnimann, CEO
E-Mail: welcome [ät] baloisesession[punkt]ch
Tel. +41 61 686 44 44

Commercial register entry
Registered company name: Session Basel AG
Number: CHE-109.295.345
Commercial Registry Office: Basel

VAT No.
CHE-109.295.345 MwSt


2. Processing personal information

Handling personal information
The Provider collects, uses and passes on your personal details only within the legally permitted limits or with your permission.

Duration of data retention
Your details are stored for the purpose of delivering the on-line offerings and the related services. Thereafter the data are retained for the duration of the periods defined by the law or by the provisions governing specific data. A legal retention period of up to 10 years applies under the tax law and the requirements of the regulatory law. In cases where data processing is subject to your consent (e.g. newsletter registration), the data are retained until you revoke them.

Contact enquiries
If you use the options provided to contact the Provider, your details are stored so that they can be accessed for the purposes of processing and responding to your enquiry.

Newsletter subscription
You can subscribe to a newsletter on this website and receive regular updates from the Provider on the latest events and offerings. If you wish to receive the newsletter, the Provider requires a valid e-mail address and your language preference as well as information which allows the Provider to verify that the user is actually the holder of the e-mail address provided, or that the holder of the e-mail address you give agrees to receipt of the newsletter. The information is used exclusively for the purposes of distributing the newsletter and is sent by the Provider via the newsletter service provider MailXpert. You can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time. Either via the website www.baloisesession.ch/en/contact/newsletter or by clicking on the link „I no longer wish to receive the newsletter“ at the end of each newsletter. Your details are then immediately deleted from the subscriber list.

Visiting our website

Access data
The Provider receives information on visits to its website and stores this as a server logfile. Information is also collected via the Google Analytics service integrated in the website. The following data are logged:

-    Name of the website visited
-    Data and time of access to a specific website
-    Volume of data transferred
-    Source/indications of where you have accessed the website from (Referrer URL)
-    Browser used
-    Operating system used
-    IP address used

The collected data are used only for statistical purposes and to optimise the website. However, the Provider reserves the right to check the logged data if there are concrete indications of illegal use or reasonable grounds to suspect illegal use.

Cookies
This website uses cookies. Cookies are small files that are stored on your end device. Your browser accesses these files. The use of cookies increases the user-friendliness and security of this website. Common browsers offer the setting option not to accept cookies. Note: There is no guarantee that you will be able to access all functions of this website without restrictions if you make the appropriate settings.

Google Analytics
These services use Google Analytics, a web analysis service by Google Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies", text data that are stored on the user's computer and enable an analysis of the use of the website. The information obtained by this cookie on the use of the website by the user is usually transferred and stored on one of Google's servers in the USA. If IP anonymisation is activated on this website, the user's IP address will first be abbreviated by Google within member States of the European Union or in other States party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to one of Google's servers in the USA and abbreviated there. Under the authority of the provider of this website, Google will use this information to ask users to evaluate the use of the website in order to produce a report for the website provider on website activities and to provide further services linked to the website use and internet use. The IP address provided by your browser to Google Analytics is not collated with other Google data. Users can disable cookies by using the relevant settings in their browser software. However, these services inform users that, in this case, they will not be able to use all the functions of this website to their full extent. Furthermore, users can prevent Google from logging the data produced by the cookie and those relating to their use of the website (including your IP address) and from processing these data by downloading the browser plugin available from the following link: tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. Alternatively, to prevent Google Analytics from collecting further data, you can click on the following link. This will install an opt-out cookie on your device that will prevent Google Analytics from logging further data from this website in future: deactivate Google Analytics

For more information about the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy, please visit www.google.com/analytics/terms/gb.html or https://policies.google.com/?hl=gb. We point out that on this website Google Analytics has been extended by the code "anonymizeIp" to ensure an anonymous collection of IP addresses (so-called IP-Masking).

Ticketcorner
Our partner for ticketing is Ticketcorner. If you click on the ticket button on this website, you will be forwarded to the Ticketcorner webshop. To purchase tickets for the BALOISE SESSION on-line, you need a Ticketcorner customer account. You will find Ticketcorner's data privacy statement at www.ticketcorner.ch

Matomo
On this website, the controller has integrated the Matomo (=Piwik) component. Matomo is an open-source software tool for web analysis. Web analysis is the collection, gathering and evaluation of data on the behaviour of visitors from websites. A web analysis tool collects, inter alia, data on the website from which a data subject came to a website (so-called referrer), which pages of the website were accessed or how often and for which period of time a sub-page was viewed. A web analysis is mainly used for the optimization of a website and the cost-benefit analysis of Internet advertising. The software is operated on the server of the controller, the data protection-sensitive log files are stored exclusively on this server.

The purpose of the Matomo component is the analysis of the visitor flows on our website. The controller uses the obtained data and information, inter alia, to evaluate the use of this website in order to compile online reports, which show the activities on our websites. Matomo sets a cookie on the information technology system of the data subject. The definition of cookies is explained above. With the setting of the cookie, an analysis of the use of our website is enabled. With each call-up to one of the individual pages of this website, the browser on the information technology system of the data subject is automatically through the Matomo component prompted to submit data for the purpose of online analysis to our server. During the course of this technical procedure, we obtain knowledge about personal information, such as the IP address of the data subject, which serves to understand the origin of visitors and clicks.

The cookie is used to store personal information, such as the access time, the location from which access was made, and the frequency of visits to our website. With each visit of our website, these personal data, including the IP address of the Internet access used by the data subject, are transferred to our server. These personal data will be stored by us. We do not forward this personal data to third parties. The data subject may, as stated above, prevent the setting of cookies through our website at any time by means of a corresponding adjustment of the browser used and thus permanently deny the setting of cookies. Such an adjustment to the used browser would also prevent Matomo from setting a cookie on the information technology system of the data subject. In addition, cookies already in use by Matomo may be deleted at any time via a browser or other software programs. In addition, the data subject has the possibility of objecting to a collection of data relating to a use of this website that are generated by Matomo as well as the processing of these data by Matomo and the chance to preclude any such. For this, the data subject must set an opt-out cookie. The opt-out cookie that is set for this purpose is placed on the information technology system used by the data subject. If the cookies are deleted on the system of the data subject, then the data subject must call-up the link again and set a new opt-out cookie. With each setting of the opt-out cookie, however, there is the possibility that the websites of the controller are no longer fully usable for the data subject.

For more information and the applicable data privacy policies of Matomo, visit https://matomo.org/privacy.

Use of social media plugins
This website uses Facebook social plugins which are operated by Facebook Inc. (1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, California 94025, USA). The links are identifiable by the Facebook logo or by phrases such as “Like” or “Share”, in the Facebook colours (blue and white). Information on all Facebook plugins is available at https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/

The plugin creates a direct link between your browser and the Facebook servers. The Provider has no influence on the nature and scope of the information transferred by the plugin to the servers of Facebook Inc. For more information, visit www.facebook.com/help/186325668085084

The plugin informs Facebook Inc. that you have visited this website. Your IP address may be stored during this process. If you are logged on to your Facebook account while visiting this website, the related information is linked to it. If you use the plugin function - for example if you share or like an article - the related information is also forwarded to Facebook Inc. If you want to avoid Facebook Inc. linking this information with your Facebook account, please log off from Facebook before visiting this website.

This website also uses the „+1“ interface of Google Plus. This function is operated by Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA). If you visit a website which contains the „+1“ interface, a direct link is set up between your browser and the Google servers. The Provider has no influence on the nature and scope of the information transferred by the plugin to the servers of Google Inc. If you click on the „+1“ button while logged on to Google +, you share the content of the website on your public profile.

According to Google Inc., personal information is only collected if you click on the interface button. For users logged on to Google, the IP address is also stored. If you want to avoid Google Inc. storing this information and linking to your account, please log out before visiting this website. For more information on the „+1“ button, visit: https://developers.google.com/+/web/buttons-policy.

This website also uses Twitter interface buttons. These are operated by Twitter Inc. (795 Folsom St., Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA). If you visit a website containing such buttons, a direct link is set up between your browser and the Twitter servers. The Provider has no influence on the nature and scope of the information transferred by the plugin to the servers of Twitter Inc. According to Twitter Inc., only your IP address is collected and stored. For information on how Twitter Inc. manages your personal details, visit: https://twitter.com/privacy?lang=en

Our website also contains integrated Instagram functions. These functions are offered by Instagram Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA. If you are logged on to your Instagram account, you can link the content of our website to your Instagram profile by clicking on the Instagram button. This allows Instagram to assign the visit to our website to your user account. Please note that, as Provider of this website, we have no knowledge of the content of the data transferred and how they are used by Instagram. For more information, see the Instagram data privacy policy: http://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/

For embedded videos, our website uses YouTube LLC , 901 Cherry Avenue, San Bruno, CA 94066, USA, represented by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Normally when you visit a website with embedded videos, your IP address is sent to YouTube and cookies are installed on your computer.  However, we have integrated YouTube videos with the extended data privacy mode (in this case YouTube still contacts Google’s DoubleClick service, but according to Google's data privacy statement personal information is not analysed). This means that YouTube does not store any information on visitors unless they watch the video. When you watch a video, your IP address is sent to YouTube and alerts YouTube to the fact that you have watched the video. If you are logged on to YouTube, this information is also assigned to your user account (you can avoid this by logging out of YouTube before activating the video). We have no knowledge of and therefore no influence on the collection and use of data by YouTube. For more information, see the YouTube data privacy policy at www.policies.google.com/privacy. For general use and deactivation of cookies, please also refer to the relevant sections in this data privacy statement.

Google AdWords

As part of its on-line marketing measures, the Provider uses the Google AdWords on-line advertising programme from Google Inc. (www.google.com). To enable companies which pay Google for advertising (advertisers) to determine how many people purchase the advertised product after clicking on an ad, Google sets a cookie (conversion tracking). The conversion tracking cookie is then stored on a user device only if the user clicks on a Google-activated ad for which the advertiser has installed conversion tracking. Conversion tracking cookies expire after 90 days and contain no information which can personally identify the user. If the cookie has not yet expired and the user visits specific content on the advertiser’s website, Google and the advertiser are able to see that the user has clicked on the advertisement and been passed on to this site. Every advertiser receives a different cookie, so that cookies cannot be tracked via the advertisers’ websites. Users can deactivate cookies for conversion tracking by setting their browser to block cookies from the „googleadservices.com“ domain. For more information on the data processing involved and on data removal options, visit  https://policies.google.com/privacy

Embedding of content from other companies
On our website we often embed content from other companies, such as music videos from ARTE Concert or the Storyshaker from Newsroom. These are links that establish a connection directly from our website to the content of external providers. Please note that, by clicking on the link, you are switching to an external provider. The external provider you have accessed is responsible for data privacy. If you have any questions in this regard, please contact the company concerned.

Disclaimer
The author assumes no responsibility whatsoever for the correctness, accuracy, topicality, reliability and completeness of the information. Liability claims against the author on the grounds of material or immaterial damage arising from accessing, using or not using the published information, through misuse of the link or technical faults, are excluded. All offers are non-binding. The author expressly reserves the right to change, supplement or delete parts of the pages or the entire content or cease the publication temporarily or permanently without separate announcement.

Liability for links
References and links to third-party websites lie outside our scope of responsibility. No liability of any kind is assumed for such websites. Access and use of such websites are made entirely at the user's own risk.

Copyright
Copyright and all other rights to the content, images, photos or other files on the website is exclusively held by Session Basel AG or expressly named copyright owners. Written consent to the reproduction of any elements must be obtained from the copyright owners in advance.

Rights as a user: Information, rectification and deletion
As the user, you are entitled to request information, free of charge, on which personal details about you are retained. Provided your preference does not conflict with the legal obligation to retain data (e.g. data retention directive), you are entitled to rectify inaccurate data and block or delete personal information.

Sources:
GDPR (EU General Data Protection Regulation) Articles 13 and 14
datenschutz.org
www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/de/home/dokumentation/rechtliche-grundlagen/Datenschutz%20-%20International/DSGVO.html

This information was created, among others, using the Impressum Generator (www.bag.ch/impressum-generator) of Brunner Medien AG in Kriens. Brunner Median AG in Kriens accepts no liability.